Friday, May 10, 2019

Yanagiya Anzu Oil Hair Toning Lotion

A few weeks ago, at long last I finished the bottle of Oshima Tsubaki Hair Water I brought home from Tokyo (gee, only took me, like, 4 years =.="). This made me really happy because I could finally, finally try that 170mL bottle of Yanagiya Anzu Oil Hair Toning Lotion., which I also brought home from Tokyo. Both hair waters are readily available on Rakuten, by the way. 

 


Oh my, seems like my long wait was so worth it--this stuff smells A.M.A.Z.I.N.G. It's a very mild but ambrosia-like fragrance of floral-peach-apricot. Every time I spritz it on, I'd be in heaven until the scent dissipates, and it dissipates pretty quickly, which is too bad ^.^" 

I can actually tell it's much lighter than the Oshima hair water, because my hair was bouncy the next day, whereas Oshima can weigh it down sometimes. Yup, I definitely need more of this, although perhaps I could wait for another 4 years to buy LOL!

Here's a candid I took at the Roppongi Matsumoto Kiyoshi in 2016.

4 comments:

Julia said...

Ooooh, I want this now! But what would I use it for?

D. said...

Hey Julia,

I use this like a leave-in conditioner whenever I'm too lazy to actually use conditioner in the shower. So as soon as I step out, I just spray this on my wet hair and then comb through ^.^

And it smells sooo nice!

Cheers,
D.

Julia said...

Thank you! I'll try that!

D. said...

Of course! Let me know if you like it!

Related posts

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Popular Posts